Kara Kawa Ingredients

Kawakawa

Botanical name: Macropiper excelsum
Part of the plant used: Leaves
Extraction method: Steeped in: Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, and Sweet Almond Oil.
Origin: Marlborough Sounds, New Zealand

The Kawakawa is a native New Zealand tree that grows near rivers, streams, and the coast. Kawakawa is known for its aromatic heart-shaped holey leaves. The holes come from the Kawakawa looper caterpillar, when picking leaves the ones with the most holes are best.
The Kawakawa leaves have been harvested in the Marlborough Sounds, New Zealand. Karakia (Māori prayer) was performed prior to harvesting. Plants are never over-picked and any unused plant matter is always returned to the earth.
Kawakawa is one of the most important herbs used in Rongoā (traditional Māori medicine). It is used to treat a wide range of ailments including; wounds, skin disorders, stomach issues and burns because of its anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties.
Kawakawa is useful both internally and externally, it is great for reducing inflammation and irritation. It can reduce the inflammation of common skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and skin rashes, as well as joint inflammation and arthritis.
As an antimicrobial herb, Kawakawa has the capacity to kill bugs, making it a wonderful aid for treating any infections.
Kawakawa leaves are steeped in Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, or Sweet Almond Oil to extract the most out of the leaves.
Kawakawa leaves are dried and hand-crushed for use in our Bath Salts.
Kawakawa leaves are dried and ground for use in our Bath Bombs.

Kawakawa Plant
Kawakawa

Kawakawa Hydrosol

INCI: Macropiper excelsum (kawakawa) hydrosol
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: Kawakawa leaves are picked, washed, and then distilled in a pot still. The water/steam that is extracted has a wonderful rich Kawakawa scent to it.
Plant hydrosols are also known as distilled water, essential waters, hydrolates, herbal waters, and plant waters.
Kawakawa Hydrosol is a distilled Kawakawa water that contains all the properties of fresh Kawakawa leaves.

Used In: Face Lotion, Body Lotion and Bath Bombs.

Kawakawa Hydrosol
Kawakawa Hydrosol

Kawakawa Infused Coconut Oil

INCI: Macropiper excelsum (and) cocos nucifera (kawakawa infused coconut) oil
Extraction Method: Infused in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: All of the properties of Kawakawa plus the properties of Coconut Oil.

Used In: Body Butter, Lip Balm, Face Lotion, Body Lotion, Deodorant, Bath Bombs, Soap.

Kawakawa Infused Coconut Oil
Kawakawa Infused Coconut Oil

Kawakawa Infused Olive Oil

INCI: Macropiper excelsum (and) olea europaea (kawakawa infused olive) oil
Extraction Method: Infused in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: All of the properties of Kawakawa plus the properties of Olive Oil.

Used In: Healing Balm, Lip Balm, Face Lotion, Body Lotion, Soap.

Kawakawa Infused Olive Oil
Kawakawa Infused Olive Oil

Kawakawa Infused Sweet Almond Oil

INCI: Macropiper excelsum (and) prunus amygdalus dulcis (kawakawa infused sweet almond) oil
Extraction Method: Infused in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: Contains all of the properties of Kawakawa plus the properties of Sweet Almond Oil.

Used In: Kawakawa Intense Treatment Oil.

Infusing Kawakawa in Sweet Almond Oil
Infusing Kawakawa in Sweet Almond Oil

Kawakawa Leaves

Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

The Process: Kawakawa leaves are picked, washed, and then dried in a food dehydrator.
Once dried the Kawakawa leaves are hand crushed.

Properties: Contains all of the properties of Kawakawa.

Used In: Bath Salts and Bath Bombs.

Kawakawa Leaves Dried
Kawakawa Leaves

Kawakawa Powder

Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

The Process: Kawakawa leaves are picked, washed, and then dried in a food dehydrator.
Once dry the Kawakawa leaves are then ground into a fine powder.

Properties: Contains all of the properties of Kawakawa.

Used In: Bath Bombs.

Kawakawa Lavender Bath Bombs Powder and Leaf
Kawakawa Powder

Almond Oil – Sweet

INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Part of the plant used: Kernel
Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Properties: Rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium, zinc, B-complex vitamins, and iron. A renowned emollient, almond oil also helps to balance moisture loss.
This is a light oil that can easily penetrate the skin and is safe for use on sensitive skin.
Sweet Almond Oil rejuvenates tired muscles, reduces fine lines and signs of aging, relieves eczema, psoriasis, skin rashes, nappy rash, chafed skin, and contact dermatitis.
Protects the skin by reducing the deterioration and increasing the formation of collagen, it can also help to repair some of the damage done to collagen.
Makes a good carrier oil for dispersing powders in soap.

Used In: All Kara Kawa Soaps.
Used as a carrier oil for Alkanet and Madder Root Powders.
Infused with Harakeke seed pods for Harakeke Soap.
In Body Butter.
Infused with Kawakawa leaves to make Kawakawa Intense Treatment Oil.

Almond
Almond Oil - Sweet

Alkanet Root Powder

INCI: Alkanna tinctoria Root
Part of the plant used: Root
Extraction Method: Dried and ground

Properties: Natural colour from blue to deep purple.

Used In: Lavender Soap to make Purple. Goes in red and turns purple when mixed with the soap batter – Dispersed in Sweet Almond Oil

Alkanet Flowers
Alkanet Flowers

Amyris Essential Oil

INCI: Amyris balsamifera
Part of the plant used: Wood
Extraction Method: Distillation
Origin: India

Properties: Great for soothing irritated skin, antiseptic, calming and relaxing. A lighter scented substitute for Sandalwood.

Used In: Kawakawa Charcoal & Coffee Soap along with Frankincense and Peppermint Essential Oil.

Amyris
Amyris

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI: Prunus armeniaca
Part of the plant used: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Turkey

Properties: Good for sensitive skin. Rich in vitamins A, C, and E.

Used In: Lavender Soap.

Apricot
Apricot

Aqua

Distilled Water.
Lye is added to the distilled water and then combined with fats and oils to make soap.

Used In: All Kara Kawa soaps.

Aqua
Aqua

Babassu Oil

INCI: Orbignya oleifera
Part of the plant used: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: South America

Properties: Has similar properties to coconut oil, gentle moisturiser for dry or oily skin, and absorbs easily.

Used In: Harakeke Soap and Manuka Soap.

Babassu
Babassu

Baking Soda

INCI: Sodium bicarbonate

Properties: Aluminium Free, food-grade. Softens the skin and the bathwater, making it feel silky. As a deodorizer, it also helps to draw the moisture away from the skin.

Used In: Bath Bombs to make them fizz, Deodorant to combat odour.

Sodium Bicarbonate
Baking Soda

Beeswax

INCI: Cera alba
Extraction Method: Natural Unrefined
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: Beeswax has antibacterial properties helping keep things clean and reducing risks of contamination.
It also helps relieve dry itching skin or sensitive skin.
Because beeswax is anti-allergenic, it is also easily tolerated by even those with reactive skin.
Used to keep products solid at room temperature.

Used In: Healing Balm, Manuka Soap, Deodorant and Lip Balms.

Beeswax
Beeswax

Brassica Alcohols

INCI: Brassica alcohols
What is it made from: Brassica Alcohols are naturally derived from waxes found in plants from the Cabbage (Brassica) family.

Properties: Palm Free, Vegan Friendly. The Palm Free replacement for fatty alcohols such as cetyl alcohol, and stearyl alcohol.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

Cabbage
Cabbage

Bergamot Essential Oil

INCI: Citrus bergamia
Part of the plant used: Fruit peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Properties: Antiseptic properties. Uplifts mood, promotes sleep and helps relieve anxiety and stress.

Used In: Bath Salts.

Bergamot
Bergamot

Cedarwood Essential Oil – Himalayan

INCI: Cedrus deodara
Part of the plant used: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India

Properties: Good for oily skin, calms nervous tension. Has antiseptic, antifungal and astringent properties.

Used In: Bath Salts and Xmas Soap.

Cedarwood
Cedarwood

Chamomile Flowers

INCI: Matricaria recutita
Part of the plant used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Dried

Properties: Calming, anti-inflammatory, muscle relaxing.

Used In: Bath Salts.

Chamomile Flowers
Chamomile Flowers

Charcoal – Activated

What is it made from: Coconut Shell

Properties: Detoxifying, draws out toxins from the skin.

Used In: Charcoal & Coffee Soap.

Charcoal
Charcoal

Chlorophyll

What is it made from: Chlorophyll is the green pigment naturally found in plants.

Properties: Helps to heal damaged skin, neutralise toxins, and reduce inflammation and bacterial growth.
Makes soap greener and helps it retain its colour.

Used In: Kawakawa Soap, Lavender Soap and Xmas Soap.

Chlorophyll
Chlorophyll

Citric Acid

Part of the plant used: Citrus Fruit

Properties: Makes a great pH adjuster. It is a great antioxidant and is used in many food products to extend their shelf life and stop oxidation.

Used In: Bath Bombs with Baking Soda to create the Fizz.

Citric Acid
Citric Acid

Cinnamon Essential Oil

INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Part of the plant used: Bark
Extraction Method: Distillation
Origin: Sri Lanka

Properties: Uplifting to the body and mind. This is a very strong Essential Oil so a minuscule amount is used.

Used In: Xmas Soap.

Cinnamon Sticks
Cinnamon Sticks

Cocoa Butter

INCI: Theobroma cacao
Part of the plant used: Fruit
Extraction Method: Fermentation of Cocoa beans, naturally refined

Properties: Smells like Chocolate!!!! Excellent moisturiser and natural antioxidant.

Used In: All Kara Kawa soaps.

Cocoa Beans
Cocoa Beans

Coconut & Lime Fragrance Oil

Properties: This fragrance oil is infused with natural essential oils. Lovely fresh lime and coconut scent.

Used In: Salvation Coconut & Lime Soap.

Coconut & Lime
Coconut & Lime

Coconut Oil

INCI: Cocos nucifera
Part of the plant used: Kernel
Extraction Method: Cold pressed and naturally refined using clay
Origin: Pacific Islands, refined in New Zealand

Properties: Ethically sourced – This coconut oil is 100% Pure & Natural Pacific Island oil that has been Clay filter refined in New Zealand.
Coconut Oil is rich in short and medium-chain fatty acids as well as being antibacterial, antiviral, antimicrobial, and antifungal, so is good for many health conditions and has excellent healing properties.

Used In:
Healing Balm, Soap.
Used to make Kawakawa Infused Coconut Oil.

Coconut
Coconut

Coffee – Brewed

INCI: Coffea arabica seed extract
Part of the plant used: Whole ground beans
Extraction Method: Strong black plunger coffee brewed in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: stimulates circulation, cellulite reduction, anti-aging, rich in vitamin B3, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial.

Used In: Charcoal & Coffee Soap.

Coffee
Coffee

Epsom Salt

INCI: Magnesium Sulphate

Properties: High in magnesium. Epsom Salts help to soothe muscles, aches, pains, and inflammation. Epsom Salts are high in magnesium sulphate, therefore, are a great source of magnesium.

Used In: Bath Bombs and Bath Salts.

Epsom Salt
Epsom Salt

Frankincense Essential Oil

INCI: Boswellia serrata
Part of the plant used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India

Properties: anti-aging, helps skin regeneration, clears congestion, calming, great for easing anxiety and stress.

Used In: Bath Salts, Xmas Soap, Charcoal & Coffee Soap.

Frankincense
Frankincense

GeoGard Ultra

INCI: Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
What is it made from: Corn

Properties: ECOCERT – a food-grade preservative sodium benzoate. A broad-spectrum preservative.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

GeoGard Ultra
GeoGard Ultra

Glycerine

INCI: Glycerol
What is it made from: rapeseed and/or soybean oil

Properties: From vegetables – Palm Oil Free – Humectant, helps the skin retain moisture.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

Glycerine
Glycerine

Ginger & Saffron Fragrance Oil

Properties: This fragrance contains natural essential oils, including cedarwood, geranium, ginger and patchouli.

Used In: Salvation Ginger & Saffron Soap.

Ginger & Saffron
Ginger & Saffron

Harakeke Infused Sweet Almond Oil

INCI: Phormium tenax (and) prunus amygdalus dulcis (harakeke seed pods infused sweet almond) oil
Part of the plant used: Seed Pods
Extraction Method: Infused in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: Antiseptic, can heal burns, disinfectant. Has a very dark orange colour to it.

Used In: Harakeke Soap.

Harakeke Infused Sweet Almond Oil
Harakeke Infused Sweet Almond Oil

Harakeke Milk

INCI: Phormium tenax (harakeke seed) milk
Part of the plant used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Soaked in distilled water, then blended and strained in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: Replaces the water part of the soap making process.

Used In: Harakeke Soap.

Harakeke Milk
Harakeke Milk

Harakeke Seeds

INCI: Phormium tenax (harakeke) seeds
Part of the plant used: Seeds
Extraction Method: This is a by-product of making Harakeke Milk. Made in house by Kara Kawa
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: Makes an awesome exfoliant.

Used In: Harakeke Soap.

Harakeke
Harakeke

Hemp Seed Oil

INCI: Cannabis sativa
Part of the plant used: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold pressed, unrefined
Origin: New Zealand

Properties: Vitamin-rich, anti-inflammatory, great moisturiser, skin-soothing, can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Used In: Face Lotion, Body Lotion. As well as Lavender Soap, Charcoal & Coffee Soap,  and Salvation Soap.

Hemp Seeds
Hemp Seeds

Himalayan Salt

INCI: Sodium Chloride
Origin: Himalayan mountains

Properties: Helps detox the body and remove bacteria. Contains more than 80 minerals and elements, including potassium, iron and calcium.

Used In: Coarse and fine used in Bath Salts.

Himalayan Salt
Himalayan Salt

Jojoba Oil

INCI: Simmondsia chinensis
Part of the plant used: Kernel
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Origin: Argentina

Properties: Jojoba is pronounced “Hoh Hoh Buh”
The Jojoba tree is a native shrub to South America. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax and not an oil at all.
Jojoba Oil carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic, and analgesic qualities. Jojoba Oil easily penetrates the skin and helps to reduce water loss by forming a protective film. It moisturises, revitalises, soothes, and regenerates the skin.
It is used to treat burns, sores, wounds, and many other things. Jojoba Oil is high in vitamins A, D, and E, and minerals and proteins.

Used In: Healing Balm, Body Butter, Lip Balm, Face Lotion, Body Lotion.

Jojoba
Jojoba

Kanuka Essential Oil

INCI: Kunzea ericoides
Part of the plant used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Origin: New Zealand

Properties: Kanuka is similar in action to Manuka. Antimicrobial, great for healing wounds, acne and fungal infections.

Used In: Manuka Soap.

Kanuka
Kanuka

Kaolin Clay – White

INCI: Kaolin
Origin: China

Properties: Draws impurities and oils from the skin, moisture absorbing, great for deodorant.

Used In: Deodorant.

Kaolin Clay
Kaolin Clay

Lavender Essential Oil

INCI: Lavandula angustifolia
Part of the plant used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Origin: New Zealand

Properties: Antiseptic, calming, relaxing, healing wounds, digestion, antispasmodic. Clear eczema, psoriasis, acne, and many more skin ailments.

Used In: Bath Salts.

Lavender
Lavender

Lavender Flowers

INCI: Lavandula angustifolia
Part of the plant used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Dried
Origin: New Zealand

Properties: Lavender flowers carry the same properties as Lavender Essential Oil.

Used In: Bath Salts.

Lavender Flowers
Lavender Flowers

Lavender Fragrance Oil

Properties: Lavender Fragrance Oil is infused with natural essential oils including lavender. This fragrance oil has a combined scent of lavender, bergamot, and cedar to give the Kawakawa Lavender Bath Bombs a lovely floral classic lavender scent.

Used In: Bath Bombs, and Lavender Soap.

Lavender Fragrance Oil
Lavender

Lye

INCI: Sodium hydroxide

Properties: Lye in the form of Caustic Soda/Sodium Hydroxide is used in Kawakawa Soap.
Lye converts fats and oils into soap. Through the soap cooking process, all of the lye is cooked out of the soap, leaving you with a lovely block of Kawakawa Soap.

Used In: All Kara Kawa soaps.

Lye - Caustic Soda
Lye

Madder Root Powder

INCI: Rubia tinctorum root
Part of the plant used: Root
Extraction Method: Dried and ground

Properties: It has been used for centuries as a dye for textiles and cosmetics, offering colours ranging from light pink through deep red to mauve. Dispersed in Sweet Almond Oil makes red colour.

Used In: Xmas Soap.

Madder
Madder

Mango Butter

INCI: Mangifera indica
Part of the plant used: Kernel
Extraction Method: Naturally refined
Origin: India

Properties: soothing, moisturising and protective properties. Great for peeling and irritated skin. Super nourishing, good for dermatitis.

Used In: Salvation Soap.

Mango
Mango

Manuka Essential Oil

INCI: Leptospermum scoparium
Part of the plant used: Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Origin: New Zealand

Properties: Antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal. Good for acne, fungal infections, cuts, burns, skin irritations and heaps more.

Used In: Manuka Soap.

Manuka
Manuka

Manuka Honey

INCI: Leptospermum scoparium
Origin: Tasman, New Zealand

Properties: MGO83+, locally sourced. Antibacterial properties.

Used In: Manuka Soap.

Manuka Honey
Manuka Honey

Olivem 1000

INCI: Cetearyl olivate and sorbitan olivate
What is it made from: Olives

Properties: Emulsifying wax, thickener, used to combine oil and water. Palm-oil free.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

Olivem 1000

Olive Oil

INCI: Olea europaea
Part of the plant used: Fruit
Extraction Method: Cold pressed, unrefined
Origin: Australia

Properties: Light flavour and scent. Olive Oil contains large amounts of antioxidants that help fight diseases, it is an anti-inflammatory and has antibacterial properties.
It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids that make it perfect for restoring and moisturising the skin.

Used In: Kawakawa Infused Olive Oil.

Olive Oil
Olive Oil

Orange Essential Oil – Sweet

INCI: Citrus sinensis
Part of the plant used: Orange Peel
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Origin: Brazil

Properties: Soothes irritated, dry and acne-prone skin. Increases circulation. Calming and uplifting scent.

Used In: Sweet Orange Deodorant and Xmas Soap.

Orange
Orange

Peppermint Essential Oil

INCI: Mentha piperita
Part of the plant used: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Origin: India

Properties: Has antiseptic properties, reduces irritation, redness and itching. Uplifting warm scent.

Used In: Charcoal & Coffee Soap.

Peppermint
Peppermint

Polysorbate 80

Properties: Polysorbate 80 is a stable non-toxic surfactant used in Kawakawa Lavender Bath Bombs to emulsify the oils with the bathwater.
This product helps the oils mix into the bathwater rather than sitting on the top. It also makes clean up easy, leaving no oily residue or ring around the bath.

Used In: Bath Bombs.

Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80

Raspberry Lip Balm Flavour

Properties: Certified organic lip balm flavour made using organic oils and all-natural flavour ingredients. Raspberry flavour oil has a sweet scent and taste.

Used In: Raspberry Lip Balm.

Raspberries
Raspberries

Rose – Buds & Petals

INCI: Rosa
Extraction Method: Dried

Properties: They smell lovely and look amazing floating in the bath. Calming, relaxing.

Used In: Bath Salts.

Rose
Rose

Salt

INCI: Sodium chloride
Extraction Method: Solar evaporation process
Origin: New Zealand

Properties: High levels of calcium and magnesium.

Used In: Bath Salts.

Salt
Salt

Sandalwood Fragrance Oil

Properties: Infused with natural essential oils, with notes of Coriander, Amyris, Sandalwood, Amber, and Musk.

Used In: Xmas Soap.

Sandalwood Tree
Sandalwood

Shea Butter

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii
Part of the plant used: Nut/Seed
Extraction Method: Naturally expeller-pressed
Origin: Africa – Fair Trade

Properties: Shea Butter is obtained from the seeds of the Karite tree common in several African countries. This product has been sustainably produced from only certified organic plantations.
Shea Butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E, and F, and has an SPF-6.
High in fatty acids, Shea Butter can protect, nourish, and prevent the skin from drying.
The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter reduce inflammation and swelling.
Prolonged use of Shea Butter can soften, strengthen, and reduce wrinkles in the skin.

Used In: Body Butter, Deodorant, Lip Balm, Body Lotion, Soaps.

Shea
Shea

Soy Lecithin

INCI: Lecithin
What is it made from: Soy

Properties: A stable emulsifier for a large variety of emulsions. Found in a lot of foods.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

Soy Lecithin
Soy Lecithin

Tapioca Starch

Extraction Method: Powder extracted from the roots of the Cassava plant

Properties: Gluten-Free binding agent. Helps absorb and draw the moisture away from your skin.

Used In: Bath Bombs, Deodorant.

Cassava Plant
Cassava Plant

Vanilla Lip Balm Flavour Oil

Properties: Certified organic lip balm flavour made using organic oils and all-natural flavour ingredients. Vanilla flavour oil has a sweet scent and taste.

Used In: Vanilla Lip Balm.

Vanilla Flower

Vitamin E – Mixed Tocopherols

INCI: Tocopherols

Properties: Natural. A vitamin found in many different plant oils. An antioxidant used to prevent the oxidation of oils.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

Vitamin E
Vitamin E

Xanthan Gum

Extraction Method: Derived from the fermentation of glucose or corn syrup

Properties: Gluten-Free. Humectant, thickener. Attracts and helps the skin to retain moisture.

Used In: Face Lotion and Body Lotion.

Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

INCI: Cananga odorata
Part of the plant used: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India

Properties: Softens and balances the skin. Relaxing sweet scent. Calming and soothing.

Used In: Xmas Soap.

Ylang Ylang Flower
Ylang Ylang Flower

To find out what Kawakawa Healing Balm can be used for, please check out our uses.
Please contact me if you have any questions regarding Kara Kawa ingredients.

Shopping Cart